European Orthopaedic

Research Society

Your Orthopaedic Research Network

2019 Award Winners


Best Overall Poster: Ji-Hoon Nam and Yong-Gon Koh (Korea)


Best Biomechanics YI Poster: Lukasz Lapaj (Polen)


Best Clinics YI Poster: Lina Niessen (Germany)


Best Biology YI Poster: Mirella Haartmans (the Netherlands)


Best Overall Oral Presentation – Edward R. Valstar Award: Elisa Zwerus (the Netherlands)


Best Biomechanics YI Oral Presentation: Alexander Meynen (Belgium)


Best Clinics YI Oral Presentation: Ryo Tazawa (Japan)


Best Biology YI Oral Presentation: Janine Luckgen (Germany)


2017 Award Winners


Best Overall Poster Presentation: Marloes Peters


Best Biomechanics Young Investigator Poster Presentation: Thomas Frydendal


Best Clinics Young Investigator Poster Presentation: Fanny Loth


Best Biology Young Investigator Poster Presentation: Kazuaki Morizane


Best Overall Oral Presentation - Edward R. Valstar Award: Luke Western


Best Biomechanics Young Investigator Oral Presentation: Julien Favre & Hugo Babel


Best Clinics Young Investigator Oral Presentation: Daniel Pfeufer


Best Biology Young Investigator Oral Presentation: Yvonne Hägele



2014 Award Winners


Best poster – Biomechanics

Laurent WILLEMOT, Shoulder instability follower mechanism


Best poster – Biology

Fiona LE PAPE, Evaluation of the contribution of a marine hemoglobin in the culture of MSC in two and three-dimensional scaffold 


Best poster – Clinical

Gemma GREEN, Abbreviated mental test score as a guide for patient consenting and predicting mortality after orthopaedic surgery: a need for re-look


Best poster – Overall

Mark PEARSON, The identification of differentially expressed long intergenic non-codingRNAs in knee osteoarthritis cartilage 


Best oral – Biomechanics

Stijn Bolink, Patient reported outcome measures vs. Performance based inertial measures


Best oral – Biology

Frank SCHULZE, Influence of Metal-on-Metal hip endoprosthesis wear particles and ions on mesenchymalstromal cells and osteoblasts: an in vitro and in vivo study


Best oral – Clinical

Maria STEFANOU, Long term radiological assessment of achondroplastic patients who have undergone lowerlimb lengthening using the Ilizarovmethod


Best oral – Overall

Claudia LOEBEL, A mechanical tunable Hyaluronan hydrogel for endochondral bone tissue engineering



2013 Award Winners


BEST ORAL OVERALL

NORIKO HARADA, Novel application of mesenchymal stem cell-derived chondrocytes (MSC-DCs) for bone re generation, Tokyo - Japan


BEST POSTER OVERALL

YASUAKI YAMAKAWA, Combined effect of zoledronic acid and telomerase specific oncolytic virotherapy for human osteosarcoma cells, Okayama, Tokyo – Japan


ICORS AWARD for transcontinental collaboration

FILIPPO BORIANI, R. Urso, M. Fell, A. UI Haq, U. Khan, Combined orthoplastic approach to open tibial fractures: a prospective multicentric study, Bologna – Italy, Bristol – United Kingdom, Lahore - Pakistan


Young Investigator - Best Oral - Biology

JANICE LAI, Stem cells catalyze cartilage formation by neonatal articular chondrocytes, Standford – USA


Young Investigator - Best Oral Clinical

METTE H. HJORTH, Good fixation of large-head metal-metal hip arthroplasty and no correlation to metal ion levels. A 5 years RSA study, Aarhus – Denmark


Young Investigator - Best Oral Engineering

ANTONY B. FRANCIS, Novel methodology for assessing cement injection behaviour in vertebroplasty, Leeds – United Kingdom


Young Investigator - Best Poster Clinical

RYO SUGAMA, Image free navigation system reduces leg length discrepancy in total hip arthoplasty, Osaka - Japan


Young Investigator - Best Poster Biology

HISASHI SUGAYA, Fate of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells 24 weeks after autologous transplantation into a rabbit osteonecrosis model, Tsukuba - Japan


Young Investigator - Best Poster Engineering

ENRICO SCHILEO, FE-based strength estimation for proximal femur fracture prediction, a case-control study, Bologna- Italy, Kopavogur - Iceland


EORS 2012 Award Winners


ORAL:

Basic

Marjolein Caron for “BMP-2 and BMP-7: Differential Regulation of Chondrogenic Differentiation”

Jantine Posthuma de Boer for “Surface proteomic analysis of osteosarcoma identifies EPHA2 as receptor for targeted drug delivery”


Transnational

Florence de Groot for “Lumbar Posterolateral Spinal Fusion with a Collagen/TCP Scaffold in an Ovine Model”


Young Investigator

Luigi Aurelio Nasto for “Inhibition of NF-kB activation delays the onset of age-dependent spinal degeneration in a murine model of human progeria”


POSTER:

Basic

Denis Dufrane for “A 3-Dimensional osteogenic-like structure from human autologous adipose mesenchymal stem cells: Reproducibility, Genetic stability, clinical safety/efficacy”


Young Investigator

Napur Kohli for “A comparison of mesenchymal stem cell incorporation and growth in 3 dimensional scaffolds with potential for osteochondral tissue repair”